Marigold Oil

 

Marigold is a yearly plant with orange or yellow flowers, common in Greece and was historically used in ancient Greece, Rome, India and the Middle East both as a medicinal herb but also to make dies and cosmetics. Its Latin name, Calendula, comes from the word calends because they believed that it flowered in the beginning of the month.

 

Traditional Properties

 

Marigold oil contains a lot of carotenoids which are especially helpful for the skin and can be used both as massage oil and for cosmetics.

 

Traditionally it is used mainly for mild skin problems such as burns, insect bites, irritations, small wounds and bruises. It can also be used against irritated skin caused from temperature changes and is suitable for dry and sensitive skin.

Η Aromafarms είναι πιστοποιημένη απο τον Οργανισμό Ελέγχου και Πιστοποίησης Βιολογικών Προϊόντων ΔΗΩ

  • Black Google Places Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

© 2015 by Aromafarms LP .